While it is possible that GALs and LGALs be paid for by the money allocated from marriage license fees for family counselor services pursuant to MCL 551.103, these funds are usually quite limited. MCL 722.24(4). LAWYER GUARDIAN AD LITEM (LGAL)An LGAL is a lawyer who represents the best interests of the child. As such, an LGAL will likely have a role like an attorney for either of the parties, which includes making arguments and questioning witnesses. Pursuant to MCL 722.24(2), the court may appoint an LGAL at any time during a child custody dispute if the court determines that the child’s best interests are being inadequately represented. See also MCL 712A.13a(f); MCL 722.22(h), LGAL “means an attorney appointed under [MCL 722.24]. A [LGAL] represents the child, and has the powers and duties as set forth in [MCL 722.24].” The role of an LGAL in family court and in a child protective proceeding overlap. MCL 712A.17d defines the powers and duties of an LGAL under the juvenile code, and this statute also applies to child custody proceedings. MCL 722.24(2).