The trial court agreed that removal of the LGAL was warranted, finding that based on the specific facts of the case, the LGAL was antagonistic toward the Defendant and her behavior exceeded the bounds of the LGAL. Slip op at 16. The Court also vacated the order awarding the LGAL fees because there was no evidentiary hearing over whether the fee was reasonable. Slip op at 17. GUARDIAN AD LITEM (GAL)The role of a GAL is generally less defined than that of the LGAL. Pursuant to MCL 722.22(g), a GAL “means an individual whom the court appoints to assist the court in determining the child’s best interests. A [GAL] does not need to be an attorney.” See also MCL 712A.13a(f). Pursuant to MCL 722.27(1)(D), if a child custody dispute has been submitted to the circuit court, the court may utilize a GAL in a child custody dispute. MCR 3.204(D) further specifies that the court appoint a GAL for good cause shown.