Part of the confusion in defining these three roles is that the term guardian and guardian ad litem are used throughout several areas of law. Therefore, many may have trouble distinguishing which laws apply to which role. Further, while there is some guidance for these roles in statute, not all are well defined, and there is not a large body of case law. Indeed, lawyers and Judges should be careful not to confuse GALs or LGALs with roles of the same title in different areas of law. For example, a guardian ad litem under the Estate and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), see MCL 700.5305, is distinct from a GAL under the child custody act or juvenile code (2). Another example is a guardian under the probate code. MCL 700.1104(n) provides that a guardian is a “person who has qualified as a guardian of a minor or a legally incapacitated individual,” specifying that a “[g]uardian does not include a guardian ad litem.” Lending even more to the confusion is that often these areas of law can intersect.