The Trial Court did not inform respondent of her right to appeal the removal decision. The Trial Court later found, in a written order, that reasonable efforts to reunify were not required due to the presence of aggravated circumstances as defined by MCL 722.638. The Trial Court ultimately concluded that there was clear and convincing evidence to terminate respondent’s parental rights pursuant to MCL 712A.19b(3)(b)(i), (b)(ii), and (j) and that termination was in the children’s best interests. Respondent then appealed. To be considered an aggravated circumstance within the meaning of MCL 722.638(1) and (2), sexual abuse perpetrated on a child must be perpetrated by “a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child’s home.” The court noted that, while “CB unquestionably alleged abuse via criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate,” which is indeed contained within the plain language of MCL 722.638(1)(a)(i), “this case is complicated because the sexual abuse was committed by an unrelated adult not living in the home.” The court found that “the key question here is whether criminal sexual conduct against a minor child enumerated in MCL 722.638(1)(a)(ii) must be perpetrated by “a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child’s home” to constitute an aggravated circumstance warranting termination at the initial disposition.”