MCR 3.902(B) instructs the court to “ensure that each minor coming within the jurisdiction of the court shall . . . receive the care, guidance, and control, preferably in the minor’s own home, that is conducive to the minor’s welfare and the best interests of the public” in a delinquency proceeding. If a trial court finds that a juvenile has violated the terms of the juvenile’s probation, it “may modify the existing order of probation or order any disposition available under MCL 712A.18 or MCL 712A.18a.” MCR 3.944(E)(1). The court may enter a dispositional order that is “appropriate for the welfare of the juvenile and society in view of the facts proven and ascertained,” but it must order that the juvenile remain with their parent if doing so would not “cause a substantial risk of harm to the juvenile or society.” MCL 712A.18(1). The dispositional orders listed under MCL 712A.18 include commitment to a public institution. MCL 712A.18(1)(e).