The Bergren Court determined “that criminal sexual conduct as an aggravating circumstance must be committed by a parent or other specifically listed person in MCL 722.638(1)(a).” The court in the present case determined that the Bergren interpretation of MCL 722.638 was proper, as Boyce “incorrectly conflates the related but distinct requirements of MCL 722.638(1) and (2).” The court further found that allowing aggravating circumstances to apply generally to cases involving criminal sexual conduct perpetrated by anyone so long as the parent is “suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm because of the parent’s failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk” would render superfluous the legislature’s clear instruction that the various categories of abuse must be perpetrated by” those individuals listed in MCL 722.638.” The court found that the trial court in the present case committed the same error as the Bergren trial court and a petition for