A referee hearing was held, during which the referee found that the children had an established custodial environment with both Mother and Father. The referee further concluded that Mother demonstrated, by clear and convincing evidence, that awarding her sole legal custody was in the children’s best interests. The trial court adopted the referee’s recommendation, and Father appealed. Trial courts must determine whether joint custody is in a child’s best interests by examining the best-interest factors stated under MCL 722.23, MCL 722.26a(1)(a), and by determining “[w]hether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child,” MCL 722.26a(1)(b). See also Dailey v Kloenhamer, 291 Mich App 660, 667; 811 NW2d 501 (2011).